Global Academy
4065 Central Avenue NE
Columbia Heights, MN  55421

Main Phone Number:  (763) 404-8200
Fax: (763) 781-5260


ADMINISTRATION:
Helen Fisk, Director


Scott Flemming, Assistant Director


Anna McKinney, Academic Coordinator 


Becky Bauer, Academic Coordinator - K-2


Melissa Storbakken, Academic Coordinator - 3-5


Muna Alsaadon, Academic Coordinator - Arabic


Doaa Salem, Technology Coordinator


Brandon Krosch, Building and Grounds Manager


FRONT OFFICE:
Ayan Barre, Office Manager


Julia Grannes, Administrative Assistant


CLASSROOM TEACHERS:
Rachel Enderlein, Kindergarten Teacher- on leave until January 2020


Anthony Hernandez, Kindergarten Teacher


Kate Larson, Kindergarten Teacher


Katie Smith, First Grade Teacher


Eric Langsev, First Grade Teacher


Dannika Wright, Second Grade Teacher


Anna Ashmun, Second Grade Teacher


Emily Fisher, Third Grade Teacher


Stephanie Klauer, Third Grade Teacher


Susan Eltawely, Fourth Grade Teacher


Megan Hendricks, Fourth Grade Teacher


Hannah Lang, Fifth Grade Teacher


Jessie Damsgard, Fifth Grade Teacher


Hannah Smith, Sixth Grade Teacher


Jessica Hegseth, Sixth Grade Teacher


Jessica Chalich, Seventh Grade Teacher - Science


Zach Peterson, Seventh & Eighth Grade Teacher - Humanities


Jessica Noland, Eighth Grade Teacher - Language Arts


Becca Brown, Eighth Grade Teacher - Math


SPECIALISTS:
Fatina Hawwa, Arabic Teacher


Emily Jane Wall, Art Teacher


Matt Lang, Physical Education Teacher


Barb Neitz, Special Education Teacher


Matt Bell, Special Education Teacher


Kim Fields, Special Education Teacher


Emily Colt, Academic Specialist


Kari Sawyer, Academic Specialist


Michael Storbakken, Special Education Teacher


Katie Johnson, School Counselor/Educational Assistant


PARAPROFESSIONALS:
Myles Brown, Educational Assistant


Katy Buxton, Educational Assistant


Carolyn Carson, Educational Assistant


Renee Davis, Educational Assistant


April Donovan, Educational Assistant


Seynab Hussein, Educational Assistant and Office Assistant


Sahro Ismail, Educational Assistant


Ariana Koras, Educational Assistant


Lana Lazarev, Educational Assistant


Jordan Mayle, Educational Asasistant


Malaysia Moses, Educational Assistant


Annmarie Reese, Instructional Paraprofessional


Meg Rutowski, Educational Assistant


Ashley Schutt, Educational Assistant


Ben Timko, Instructional Paraprofessional


Jeremy Watson, Educational Assisstant